Black Lawrence Press
January 29, 2018

2017 St. Lawrence Book Award Finalists & Semi-Finalists

SLBA

We are very pleased to announce the 2017 St. Lawrence Book Award finalists and semi-finalists. We look forward to announcing the winner, which will be chosen from the pool of finalists, in the coming weeks. Thanks to everyone who participated!

 

 

 

 

Fiction Finalists:

On the Divide – Iver Arnegard

The Beard of Human Weakness – Bradley Bazzle

The Machine We Trust & Other Stories – Tim Conrad

Stripped – Leah Griesmann

Warning Signs – Sadie Hoagland

Into the Wilderness Untrammeled: Stories – Michael Horton

Heart, Habitat, Home – Jessica Bryant Klagmann

We Had No Rules – Corinne Manning

The Seasons – Kyle Mellen

Moon Trees and Other Orphans – Leigh Camacho Rourks

 

Fiction Semi-Finalists:

A Famine in the Land of Mercy Me – Amy Branson

Motherland and Other Stories – Alix Christie

This Is the Place – Kathy Conde

Recall – Mark Connelly

Mouth – Kerry Donoghue

Island Rule – Katie Flynn

A Book of Rice – Amalia Gladhart

th gun ws mi gun – John Jeffire

Out of Order – Michele Ruby

Golden Gate Jumper Survivors Society: Stories – Ross Wilcox

 

Poetry Finalists:

Still Life with Voices – J. M. Baker

Kingdom of Ends – Christopher Brunt

Bloodline – Ansley Clark

There is No Leaving Place – Jennifer Conlon

Exorcism Lessons in the Heartland – Cara Dees

Look Alive – Luiza Flynn-Goodlett

Take Me Home – Sarah Levine

Everywhere the Ocean Moves – Laurel Nakanishi

there (a town) – Greg Nicholl

You Are a House, You Are a Hammer, You’re the Momentum of the Nail – Saara Myrene Raappana

 

Poetry Semi-Finalists:

Surfactants – Nick Admussen

Beatrice Speaks to the Bridge & Other Poems – Kathryn Bratt-Pfotenhauer

From the Same Fruit – Natalie Bryant Rizzieri

Blow – Meg Gabbert

After June – Charity Gingerich

Monster Sounds – Sarah Lilius

Special Education – Caroline M. Mar

Field of Vision: Prose Poems – Rachael Peckham

Current – Daye Phillippo

The Silver Canoe – Gloria Whelan