Black Lawrence Press
July 11, 2016

The 2016 Hudson Prize: Finalists & Semi-Finalists

logos_large

We’d like to thank all of the poets and writers who participated in the 2016 Hudson Prize. And we are pleased to announce the finalists and semi-finalists:

 

Fiction Finalists

In the Red Room by Maureen Aitken

Jungles of America and Other Stories by Jessica Barksdale

I’m Here: Alaska Stories by David Crouse

Coyotes in the Suburbs by Emily Franklin

The Worry Front by Helen Gildfind

The Hard Steps by Gabriel Houck

North of What Matters by Ben Jahn

No Home in This World Anymore by Jill Logan

Dead Reckoning by Dino Parenti

Happy Like This by Ashley Wurzbacher

 

Fiction Semi-Finalists

The Little Gentleman by Leslee Becker

Postludes by Matthew Burnside

Queen’s Finest by Laurie Cedilnik

Doe Eyes by Kate Folk

Stone Skimmers by Jennifer Kelly

Andretti in the El Camino by Terrance Manning, Jr.

The Last Train Before Dark by Corey Mertes

Nuclear Family by Caitlin O’Neil

And When the Ghost Has Vanished by Jeremy Parker

Things that Disappear by Lones Seiber

 

Poetry Finalists

View from the Everything by Brandon Amico

Saint X by Caroline Cabrera

You’ve been Bit by a Dangerous Snake by Flower Conroy

Stray by Adam Houle

When You Feel Longing by Laurin Macios

Polis by Matt McBride

You Are a House, You Are a Hammer, You’re the Momentum of the Nail by Saara Myrene Raappana

If the Girl Never Learns by Sue William Silverman

Observational Gestures by Ruth Williams

Jalubi by Emily Paige Wilson

 

Poetry Semi-Finalists

Ghost Plants and Other Animals by Carrie Bennett

Tapping Out by Nandi Comer

Girl of the Year by Jaclyn Dwyer

The Mouth Takes by Rebecca Farivar

Butcher by Connor Fisher

here is the night and the night on the road by Monica Gomery

Against Porcelain by Ines Pujos

Glossary of Loss by Phoebe Reeves

Homophones by Julia Tillinghast

Night Blue by Margaret Young

 

 

We will choose a winner from the pool of finalists. Stay tuned!

—————————————————————————————————–

Tagged: